Privacy Policy, Returns Policy and Terms of Service

Privacy Policy:

 

Monthlies (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.monthlies.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Monthlies (Sarah Hewett) of 24B Brackenbury Road, London, W6 0BA.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on www.monthlies.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register on our mailing list, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Payment Information. Your payment information is not held by us but by Stripe, our payment processor. Stripe are used by trusted companies internationally and exceed all legal safety legislation to keep your data safe. You can see the stripe terms of service here.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those you’ve previously bought or trialled. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have chosen to sign up to our newsletter. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please untick the mailing list sign up at the point of sale.

to notify you about changes to our service;

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We will never share your details with third parties except where necessary for service delivery (such as saving your provided address in our Royal Mail account in order to ship to you)

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Monthlies, our customers, or others.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Monthlies will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sarah@monthlies.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sarah@monthlies.co.uk

 

 

Return Policy:

 

The below makes up part of our terms of service. Please see our full terms of service for more information.

Your consumer right of return and refund

This policy only applies if you are a consumer.

1.1                If you are a consumer, you have a legal right to cancel a Contract [under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013] during the period set out below in clause 6.3. This means that during the relevant period if you change your mind or decide for any other reason that you do not want to receive or keep a Product, you can notify us of your decision to cancel the Contract and receive a refund. Advice about your legal right to cancel the Contract is available from your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards office.

1.2                However, this cancellation right does not apply in the case of:a)      Any packages where you have used some products or you are not able to return them in a complete state.

1.3                Your legal right to cancel a Contract starts from the date of the Dispatch Confirmation (the date on which we e-mail you to confirm our acceptance of your order), which is when the Contract between us is formed. Your deadline for cancelling the Contract then depends on what you have ordered and how it is delivered, as set out in the table below:

Your Contract

End of the cancellation period

Your Contract is for a single Product (which is not delivered in instalments on separate days).

The end date is the end of 14 days after the day on which you receive the Product.

Example: if we provide you with a Dispatch Confirmation on 1 January and you receive the Product on 10 January you may cancel at any time between 1 January and the end of the day on 24 January.

Your Contract is for either of the following:

·         one Product which is delivered in instalments on separate days.

·         multiple Products which are delivered on separate days.

The end date is 14 days after the day on which you receive the last instalment of the Product or the last of the separate Products ordered.

Example:  if we provide you with a Dispatch Confirmation on 1 January and you receive the first instalment of your Product or the first of your separate Products on 10 January and the last instalment or last separate Product on 15 January you may cancel in respect of all instalments and any or all of the separate Products at any time between 1 January and the end of the day on 29 January.

Your Contract is for the regular delivery of a Product over a set period.

The end date is 14 days after the day on which you receive the first delivery of the Products.

Example: if we provide you with a Dispatch Confirmation on 1 January in respect of Products to be delivered at regular intervals over a year and you receive the first delivery of your Product on 10 January, you may cancel at any time between 1 January and the end of the day on 24 January. 24 January is the last day of the cancellation period in respect of all Products to arrive during the year.

1.4                To cancel a Contract, you just need to let us know that you have decided to cancel. The easiest way to do this is to email sarah@monthlies.co.uk. If you use this method we will e-mail you to confirm we have received your cancellation. 1.5                If you cancel your Contract we will:(a)            refund you the price you paid for the Products. However, please note we are permitted by law to reduce your refund to reflect any reduction in the value of the goods, if this has been caused by your handling them in a way which would not be permitted in a shop. If we refund you the price paid before we are able to inspect the goods and later discover you have handled them in an unacceptable way, you must pay us an appropriate amount.(b)            refund any delivery costs you have paid, although, as permitted by law, the maximum refund will be the costs of delivery by the least expensive delivery method we offer (provided that this is a common and generally acceptable method). For example, if we offer delivery of a Product within [3-5] days at one cost but you choose to have the Product delivered within 24 hours at a higher cost, then we will only refund what you would have paid for the cheaper delivery option.(c)             make any refunds due to you as soon as possible and in any event within the deadlines indicated below:

(i)              if you have received the Product and we have not offered to collect it from you: 14 days after the day on which we receive the Product back from you or, if earlier, the day on which you provide us with evidence that you have sent the Product back to us.

(ii)            if you have not received the Product or you have received it and we have offered to collect it from you: 14 days after you inform us of your decision to cancel the Contract.

1.6                If you have returned the Products to us under this clause because they are faulty or mis-described, we will refund the price of the Products in full, together with any applicable delivery charges, and any reasonable costs you incur in returning the item to us.1.7                We will refund you on the credit card or debit card used by you to pay. If you used vouchers to pay for the Product we may refund you in vouchers.1.8                If a Product has been delivered to you before you decide to cancel your Contract: (a)            then you must return it to us without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days after the day on which you let us know that you wish to cancel the Contract. (b)            unless the Product is faulty or not as described (in this case, see clause 9.6), you will be responsible for the cost of returning the Products to us. 1.9                Because you are a consumer, we are under a legal duty to supply Products that are in conformity with this Contract. As a consumer, you have legal rights in relation to Products that are faulty or not as described. These legal rights are not affected by your right of return and refund in this clause 9 or anything else in these Terms. Advice about your legal rights is available from your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards office.

 

 

Terms of Service:

 

This page together with our Privacy Policy tells you information about us and the legal terms and conditions (Terms) on which we sell any of the products (Products) listed on our website (our site) to you.

These Terms will apply to any contract between us for the sale of Products to you (Contract). Please read these Terms carefully and make sure that you understand them, before ordering any Products from our site.  Please note that before placing an order you will be asked to agree to these Terms. If you refuse to accept these Terms, you will not be able to order any Products from our site.

We amend these Terms from time to time as set out in clause 8. Every time you wish to order Products, please check these Terms to ensure you understand the terms which will apply at that time. These terms were last updated on 27/07/2015.

1.                   Information about us1.1                We operate the website www.monthlies.co.uk. We are Monthlies (Sarah Hewett) a company with our registered office at 24B Brackenbury Road, London, W6 0BA.  1.2

Contacting us if you are a consumer:

(a)            To cancel a Contract in accordance with your legal right to do so as set out in clause 9, you just need to let us know that you have decided to cancel. The easiest way to do this is to email sarah@monthlies.co.uk. If you are emailing us please include details of your order to help us to identify it. If you send us your cancellation notice by e-mail, then your cancellation is effective from the date you send us the e-mail.

(b)            If you wish to contact us for any other reason, including because you have any complaints, you can contact us by e-mailing us at sarah@monthlies.co.uk.

(c)            If we have to contact you or give you notice in writing, we will do so by e-mail to the email address you provide to us in your order.

1.3                Contacting us if you are a business.

You may contact us by e-mailing us at sarah@monthlies.co.uk. If you wish to give us formal notice of any matter in accordance with these Terms, please see clause 20.

3.2.                   Our Products

2.1                The images of the Products on our site are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the products accurately, your Products may vary slightly from those images.

2.2                The packaging of the Products may vary from that shown on images on our site, and from that described in the product descriptions.

3.                   How we use your personal information

We only use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy, as it includes important terms which apply to you.

4.                   How the contract is formed between you and us

4.1                Our shopping pages will guide you through the steps you need to take to place an order with us. Our order process allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting your order to us. Please take the time to read and check your order at each page of the order process.

4.2                After you place an order, you will receive an e-mail from us acknowledging that we have received your order.

4.3                We will confirm our acceptance to you by sending you an e-mail that confirms that the Products have been dispatched (Dispatch Confirmation).  The Contract between us will only be formed when we send you the Dispatch Confirmation.

4.4                If we are unable to supply you with a Product, for example because that Product is not in stock or no longer available or because we cannot meet your requested delivery date, we will inform you of this by e-mail and we will not process your order. If you have already paid for the Products, we will refund you the full amount including any delivery costs charged as soon as possible.

5.                   Our right to vary these Terms

5.1                We amend these Terms from time to time. Please look at the top of this page to see when these Terms were last updated and which Terms were changed.

5.2                Every time you order Products from us, the Terms in force at the time of your order will apply to the Contract between you and us.

5.3                We may revise these Terms as they apply to your order from time to time to reflect the following circumstances:

(a)            changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements

5.4                If we have to revise these Terms as they apply to your order, we will contact you to give you reasonable advance notice of the changes and let you know how to cancel the Contract if you are not happy with the changes. You may cancel either in respect of all the affected Products or just the Products you have yet to receive. If you opt to cancel, you will have to return (at our cost) any relevant Products you have already received and we will arrange a full refund of the price you have paid, including any delivery charges.

6.                   Your consumer right of return and refund

This clause only applies if you are a consumer.

6.1                If you are a consumer, you have a legal right to cancel a Contract [under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013] during the period set out below in clause 6.3. This means that during the relevant period if you change your mind or decide for any other reason that you do not want to receive or keep a Product, you can notify us of your decision to cancel the Contract and receive a refund. Advice about your legal right to cancel the Contract is available from your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards office.

6.2                However, this cancellation right does not apply in the case of:a)      Any packages where you have used some products or you are not able to return them in a complete state.

6.3                Your legal right to cancel a Contract starts from the date of the Dispatch Confirmation (the date on which we e-mail you to confirm our acceptance of your order), which is when the Contract between us is formed. Your deadline for cancelling the Contract then depends on what you have ordered and how it is delivered, as set out in the table below:

Your Contract

End of the cancellation period

Your Contract is for a single Product (which is not delivered in instalments on separate days).

The end date is the end of 14 days after the day on which you receive the Product.

Example: if we provide you with a Dispatch Confirmation on 1 January and you receive the Product on 10 January you may cancel at any time between 1 January and the end of the day on 24 January.

Your Contract is for either of the following:

·         one Product which is delivered in instalments on separate days.

·         multiple Products which are delivered on separate days.

The end date is 14 days after the day on which you receive the last instalment of the Product or the last of the separate Products ordered.

Example:  if we provide you with a Dispatch Confirmation on 1 January and you receive the first instalment of your Product or the first of your separate Products on 10 January and the last instalment or last separate Product on 15 January you may cancel in respect of all instalments and any or all of the separate Products at any time between 1 January and the end of the day on 29 January.

Your Contract is for the regular delivery of a Product over a set period.

The end date is 14 days after the day on which you receive the first delivery of the Products.

Example: if we provide you with a Dispatch Confirmation on 1 January in respect of Products to be delivered at regular intervals over a year and you receive the first delivery of your Product on 10 January, you may cancel at any time between 1 January and the end of the day on 24 January. 24 January is the last day of the cancellation period in respect of all Products to arrive during the year.

6.4                To cancel a Contract, you just need to let us know that you have decided to cancel. The easiest way to do this is to email sarah@monthlies.co.uk. If you use this method we will e-mail you to confirm we have received your cancellation.

6.5                If you cancel your Contract we will:

(a)            refund you the price you paid for the Products. However, please note we are permitted by law to reduce your refund to reflect any reduction in the value of the goods, if this has been caused by your handling them in a way which would not be permitted in a shop. If we refund you the price paid before we are able to inspect the goods and later discover you have handled them in an unacceptable way, you must pay us an appropriate amount.

(b)            refund any delivery costs you have paid, although, as permitted by law, the maximum refund will be the costs of delivery by the least expensive delivery method we offer (provided that this is a common and generally acceptable method). For example, if we offer delivery of a Product within [3-5] days at one cost but you choose to have the Product delivered within 24 hours at a higher cost, then we will only refund what you would have paid for the cheaper delivery option.

(c)             make any refunds due to you as soon as possible and in any event within the deadlines indicated below:

(i)              if you have received the Product and we have not offered to collect it from you: 14 days after the day on which we receive the Product back from you or, if earlier, the day on which you provide us with evidence that you have sent the Product back to us.

(ii)            if you have not received the Product or you have received it and we have offered to collect it from you: 14 days after you inform us of your decision to cancel the Contract.

6.6                If you have returned the Products to us under this clause because they are faulty or mis-described, we will refund the price of the Products in full, together with any applicable delivery charges, and any reasonable costs you incur in returning the item to us.

6.7                We will refund you on the credit card or debit card used by you to pay. If you used vouchers to pay for the Product we may refund you in vouchers.

6.8                If a Product has been delivered to you before you decide to cancel your Contract:

(a)            then you must return it to us without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days after the day on which you let us know that you wish to cancel the Contract.
(b)            unless the Product is faulty or not as described you will be responsible for the cost of returning the Products to us.

6.9                Because you are a consumer, we are under a legal duty to supply Products that are in conformity with this Contract. As a consumer, you have legal rights in relation to Products that are faulty or not as described. These legal rights are not affected by your right of return and refund in this clause 9 or anything else in these Terms. Advice about your legal rights is available from your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards office.

7.                   delivery

7.1                We will deliver your first or only package either within 3 to 5 working days of receiving your order OR by the delivery date you have specified when placing your order, whichever is the later. We are not responsible for delivering before 3 to 5 working days, even if you have specified in the order form.

8.                    international delivery

8.1                 Unfortunately, we do not delivery to addresses outside the UK.

8.2                You may place an order for Products from outside the UK, but this order must be for delivery to an address in the UK.

9.                   Price of products and delivery charges

9.1                Prices for our Products may change from time to time, but changes will not affect any order you have already placed.

9.2                The price of a Product includes VAT (where applicable) at the applicable current rate chargeable in the UK for the time being.

9.3                The price of a Product includes delivery charges by 2nd class Royal Mail delivery.

10.                How to pay

10.1            You can only pay for Products using a debit card or credit card.

10.2            Payment for the Products and all applicable delivery charges is in advance and will be charged immediately, not at the time we dispatch your order.

11.                Our liability if you are a consumer

This clause only applies if you are a consumer.

11.1            If we fail to comply with these Terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breach of these Terms or our negligence, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if it is an obvious consequence of our breach or if it was contemplated by you and us at the time we entered into this contract.

11.2            We only supply the Products for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the product for any commercial, business or resale purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

11.3            We do not in any way exclude or limit our liability for:

(a)            death or personal injury caused by our negligence;

(b)            fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c)            any breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (title and quiet possession);

(d)            any breach of the terms implied by section 13 to 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (description, satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and samples); and

(e)             defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.12.                Events outside our control

12.1            We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by an Event Outside Our Control. An Event Outside Our Control is defined below.

12.2            An Event Outside Our Control means any act or event beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by third parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of public or private telecommunications networks or impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport.

12.3            If an Event Outside Our Control takes place that affects the performance of our obligations under a Contract:

(a)            we will contact you as soon as reasonably possible to notify you; and

(b)            our obligations under a Contract will be suspended and the time for performance of our obligations will be extended for the duration of the Event Outside Our Control. Where the Event Outside Our Control affects our delivery of Products to you, we will arrange a new delivery date with you after the Event Outside Our Control is over.

12.4            You may cancel a Contract affected by an Event Outside Our Control which has continued for more than 30 days. To cancel please contact us. If you opt to cancel, you will have to return (at our cost) any relevant Products you have already received and we will refund the price you have paid, including any delivery charges.

13.                Communications between us

13.1            When we refer, in these Terms, to “in writing”, this will include e-mail.

13.2            If you are a consumer you may contact us as described in clause 1.2.

13.3            If you are a consumer, please note that these Terms are governed by English law. This means a Contract for the purchase of Products through our site and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it will be governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

Share This